Chevy Trax Forum banner

1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
2016 Trax LT
After rotating wheels, I thought I could re-learn their position without the special tool. Not true. Now when I click to the tire pressure screen, it shows it is in the "learn" mode. How can I get this reset, so the tire pressures will be shown?


I thought I had this already posted from my laptop, but it doesn't appear on the desktop computer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
187 Posts
Found this in the 2016 Trax owner's manual. Sounds like not all of the steps were completed.

The TPMS sensor matching
process is:
1. Set the parking brake.

2. Turn the ignition to ON/RUN
with the engine off.

3. Use the MENU button to select
the Vehicle Information Menu
(Menu 2) in the Driver
Information Center (DIC).

4. Use the thumbwheel (or up and
down arrows) to scroll to the
Tire Pressure Menu Item
screen.

5. Press and hold the SET/CLR
button to begin the sensor
matching process.
A message requesting
acceptance of the process may
display.

6. If requested, press the SET/
CLR button again to confirm
the selection.
The horn sounds twice to
signal the receiver is in relearn
mode and the TIRE LEARN or
TIRE LEARNING ACTIVE
message displays on the DIC
screen.

7. Start with the driver side
front tire.

8. Place the relearn tool against
the tire sidewall, near the valve
stem. Then press the button to
activate the TPMS sensor.
A horn chirp confirms that the
sensor identification code has
been matched to this tire and
wheel position.

9. Proceed to the passenger side
front tire, and repeat the
procedure in Step 8.

10. Proceed to the passenger side
rear tire, and repeat the
procedure in Step 8.

11. Proceed to the driver side rear
tire, and repeat the procedure
in Step 8. The horn sounds two
times to indicate the sensor
identification code has been
matched to the driver side rear
tire, and the TPMS sensor
matching process is no longer
active. The TIRE LEARN or
TIRE LEARNING ACTIVE
message on the DIC display
screen goes off.

12. Turn the ignition to LOCK/OFF.
13. Set all four tires to the

recommended air pressure
level as indicated on the Tire
and Loading Information label.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
At one time you could let air out of the tire, the computer would see that like the tool.

The change in air pressure was like putting the tool against the tire.

Try it, go through the steps, like listed, instead of using the tool (let air out of the tire) it took a few pounds of air going out to get it noticed.

Put more air in the tires before you start, keep letting the air out in a steady stream until the horn sounds, then move on to the next until the horn sounds twice at the end.

I bought my tool a long time ago I was shocked to see the same tool now selling for 500, I paid 100 for it in 2010.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Sorry, my question was not clear

While my wife was shopping, I was trying to see what was required to relearn the wheel position. I do not have the relearn tool. So, obviously I was unsuccessful while sitting in the parking lot. Now, I am unable to get the screen out of the "relearn mode", without completing the task. Sure, I can scroll out of the command and see the oil life, but I can not read the pressure in any of the tires, as this feature stays in the relearn mode while scrolling through the various options.


I tried the "letting air out of the tire" and that too, does not work on my TRAX. Somewhere, sometime, I thought I read where a strong magnet might work. Answer on my TRAX = no. I hate to spend $80 for the tool. The dealer did my Cruise for free one day, so that is an alternative. Once again....I just wanted to get the screen out of the "learn mode".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
Try taking off a battery cable leave it off for 15 or 20 minutes, switch the ignition on then off, (with the cable off) that should drain any power stored.

If you don't get anywhere with that, then take it back to the dealer let him put it on the scanner.

When you are programming TPS if you make a mistake you shut the key off, that clears the system so you can start over.

If it doesn't clear there is definitely a car computer or switch problem, its not your fault it shouldn't cost you a dime under warranty.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
149 Posts
Exactly, not our fault. Owner's should be able to perform routine maintenance items at home without additional costs (tool , visit to shop). The sensors should be able to re-set after a rotation the same way the oil life is re-set after an oil change.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
The sensors do not need to be reset when they are moved, they will still read, just the location will be wrong.

If you do a front to back rotation when the computer tells you that the LF is low it will really mean its the LR, as long as you remember where you moved the tire you will be fine.

If you are going to use a different set of wheels with (new sensors then it needs to be reprogrammed to work,) it can't read the new sensors unless programmed in.

On a C7 Corvette you don't have to do a thing, the sensors reprogram themselves, this is the latest technology when it will move down to the lower priced cars is anyone's guess.

The whole problem here is the car won't come out of the lean screen which it should when you shut off the ignition.( I see that as a problem with the TPMS computer which is under warranty) get it repaired while the car still has a warranty later on you might not be able to get a freebee.

Back in 2009 I bought a new truck it was my first with TPMS, I took out the dash then put a nice square piece of electrical tape over the TPMS light I had that truck 3 years and 12K miles I never ever had a problem.

If this system dies for any reason I won't miss it, and it will not get repaired.

The system only effects is high performance vehicles it will limit those cars to 55 mph if it has a low tire, all it does on the TRAX is put on an annoying symbol on the dash panel.

I think they buried the TPMS computer in the car so people don't dig it out and trash it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
No Progress

Letting air out of the tire does nothing. Disconnecting battery and turning key on and off, to release stored power, does not reset the Learn Screen. I tried to start the process again by holding the end button in. After a few seconds, the horn tooted twice and the left front turn signal came on solid to signal the process is ready. That is when I tried the release of air, and the magnet trick. After a short period of time the turn signal turned off and the Learn Screen is still showing. Next step is the dealer. Still not ready to spend the $80 for a relearn tool. Just want to escape the locked up Learn Screen so I can check the tire pressures. Thanks for the advice. I will report later. Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
MISUNDERSTANDING, on my part

2016 TRAX LT I stopped by the dealer today to relearn the tire positions. I told him I could not get out of the "Relearn" menu. He said: "Just rotate the end knob", and it went to "Oil Life". I knew that. Now, the misunderstanding: My previous car was a 2013 Cruise. When the end knob is rotated, there is a screen that indicates the pressure is each tire. Evidently the Trax only turns on a dash light if one or more tire pressures are "low". It will not indicate the actual pressure in each tire on command. The Trax "knows" the actual pressure, because I have been getting a monthly Onstar report that tells me the individual pressures. I liked the Cruise instrument cluster better, but there are other features on the Trax that I like. You can't have everything. If any 2006 Trax LT owner out there can get the actual individual tire pressures to read out on the screen, please tell me how that can be accomplished. Thanks to all for your interest. Joe
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
The Trax has that simple dash that my 2012 1lt Camaro had it was very limited in what it told you.

When I had my Trax as soon as we got a cold day my pressures went low, on my screen the TPMS showed me RR and RF were low, but I think it only showed one until you pressed the button to show the other.

It was last year when this happened and I can't remember exactly, I just added enough air to put the light out I run my tires a little low on air for a nicer ride, I do believe I had to put 34 lbs in to put the light out.

The Encore recommends 50 lbs of air in the tires, to me that is completely nuts I run those tires at 33
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Conclusion: No need to relearn tire locations on my 2016 Trax LT. I let the air out of RR and then RF. Only one tire symbol shows on the dash and no indication which tire it is...OR ELSE I am doing something wrong. That is a possibility. On the 2013 Cruze, the pressure and location showed on each tire.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
The tire location showed on my 2015 I don't think it showed a pressure but I do remember seeing RF and LR.

The symbols are a little strange looking, at first I couldn't make out what it was trying to tell me, I think the were lower case letters.

That was late last fall and since then I have traded that car for a Miata, and I now have a Buick, which has a whole different dash board, heat gauge and all.

I am running the buick tires at 34 for a softer ride, my low tire light has not come on.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
745 Posts
The Trax has that simple dash that my 2012 1lt Camaro had it was very limited in what it told you.

When I had my Trax as soon as we got a cold day my pressures went low, on my screen the TPMS showed me RR and RF were low, but I think it only showed one until you pressed the button to show the other.
`
It was last year when this happened and I can't remember exactly, I just added enough air to put the light out I run my tires a little low on air for a nicer ride, I do believe I had to put 34 lbs in to put the light out.

The Encore recommends 50 lbs of air in the tires, to me that is completely nuts I run those tires at 33
What's funny about this is the Buick Enclave doesn't even require that sort of PSI, instead it ranges around what the Trax is required to run.

I would be interested in hearing what a wheel and tire specialist would have to say about it because odds are there would be conflicting information.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
I think its the tire manufacturer that sets the air pressure they want run in their tires.

Wider tires tend to wobble if the air pressure is lower.

I had an instance with this in the 90's on my first C4 corvette with 16" tires, when the air pressure got low the tires felt like they needed to be rebalanced.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
181 Posts
I think its the tire manufacturer that sets the air pressure they want run in their tires.
The tire manufacturer only sets the maximum air pressure (on the tire sidewall). The car manufacturer sets the recommended air pressure (drivers door jamb label) for fuel economy, safety, comfort, etc. I usually set the air pressure a bit higher (but not the Trax) than recommended to get more life out of them, but it's a bit of a rougher ride and less traction.
Does the Encore really say 50 psi for the tires? That is crazy.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
Yes it calls for 50, the lowest I could get the Trax was 34, so the light would stay off.

Last fall, the pressure dropped standing all night in the garage, I had it them set at 32, but when I tried to get the light to stay out it wanted 34.

So far its OK at 34, an extra MPG isn't going to entice me into putting 50 in, even if it means the tires will last another thousand or so miles.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
210 Posts
The car manufacturers pressure recommendation only applies if you have the same tire the car came with. once you go to a different size or type of tire the door sticker is meaning less and you have to figure out your own correct pressure using how the car handles and staying within the tires specs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
772 Posts
There is noting really special about the tires on my Buick, that would require running them @ 50 lbs, its only a 55 series tire.

The only thing I can think of is that they did everything they could to get the extra fuel mileage out of the car, the tire pressure was one more thing that got them to the EPA required mileage.

I never used over 35 in anything I owned even truck tires and wide corvette tires only required 35.
 
1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top